CFIT Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-0995, Thursday 28 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0995
MSN: 43904
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Wheelus Air Base (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Narrative:
Descended into a hillside while on approach to Ankara in poor visibility conditions.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Daytona Beach Morning Journal - Nov 29, 1957

Location