Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-49403, Saturday 23 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1957
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 43-49403
MSN: 26664/15219
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Gustavus Airport, AK (GST) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT)
Narrative:
The Alaska Air National Guard C-47 was flying Army National civilian employees back home from San Francisco, CA. Intermediate stops were planned at Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM) and Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN) before it was to continue to Anchorage, AK.
High winds and severe turbulence prevented them from landing at Annette Island. The crew decided to divert to Gustavus, AK (GST) were the weather was reported clear for little or no wind. Low on fuel, the captain flew a short visual approach instead of flying an instrument approach. This would have taken him far out over Glacier Bay. He failed to land on the first attempt and again circled the field. It was dark and beginning to snow. The crew descended too low and the right wing caught a tall tree that made the aircraft start to spin. The C-47 nosed into the ground.

Sources:

The Complete 1957 Plane Crash Story by Rita Wilson

Location

Images:

photo (c) Logan Kluting; near Gustavus Airport, AK (GST); 03 August 2021