Accident Shorts S.45 Solent 3 G-AKNU, Friday 15 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 1957
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts S.45 Solent 3
Owner/operator:Aquila Airways
Registration: G-AKNU
MSN: S.1299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chessel Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton water
Destination airport:Lisboa-Cabo Ruivo Seaplane Base
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aquila Airways Solent flying boat departed Southampton at 22:46 for a flight to Lisbon and Madeira. At 22:54 the crew radioed that the number 4 propeller had been feathered. While trying to return, the Solent crashed into the face of a quarry between Chessel and Brook. At impact the aircraft was banked 45 degrees to the right.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the stoppage of the No.3 engine at a time when the No.4 engine was stopped. The cause of the stoppage of the No.4 engine is unknown. The cause of the stoppage of the No.3 engine was either an electrical failure in the fuel cut-off actuator circuit or the accidental operation of the cut-off switch."

Sources:

Location