Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-2711, Tuesday 29 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1957
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2711
MSN: 16742
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km N of Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roswell-Walker AFB, NM
Destination airport:Roswell-Walker AFB, NM
Narrative:
The KC-97 departed at 06:30 for a 9-hour, low-level survey flight. Weather was poor and it was determined that the aircraft made a wrong position report. The aircraft was observed flying over the town of Gray Mountain at an altitude of 60 feet, where the cloud ceiling dropped to a few feet above the ground. Seconds later, an explosion was heard as it impacted on a cloud-shrouded mountain.