Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) PP-VCS, Friday 18 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VCS
MSN: 19757
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
The DC-3 drifted to the right during takeoff. When the drift became excessive, the pilot tried to lift off at a too low speed. The aircraft touched the ground again past the runway but rebounded and flew on. To avoid striking a hill, a left hand turn was executed during which the left wing struck the roof of a house. The aircraft crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Incorrect use of flying controls during takeoff roll; 2) Possible failure of port engine; 3) Turbulent conditions close to ground."

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 19-10-1957 p.2
Aerolex

Location