Accident Junkers Ju-52/3msai T-153, Saturday 12 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3msai
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-153
MSN: 4078
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cafayate, SA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cafayate Airport, SA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju-52/3m transport plane, named "Misiones", crashed on a test flight.

Sources:

Klassiker der Luftfahrt, 2/11, p32-36
"La Aventura de Volar", Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
Historias Individuales - T-153