Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-92939, Friday 11 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-92939
MSN: 12795
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Butler, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Topeka-Forbes AFB, KS (FOE/KFOE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field after all nine crew members bailed out in darkness due to double engine failure.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 12 October 1957, p2