Accident Martin PBM-5A Mariner P-307, Friday 11 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1957
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5A Mariner
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: P-307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Valkenburg Air Base (LID) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg Air Base (LID/EHVB)
Destination airport:Valkenburg Air Base (LID/EHVB)
Narrative:
The Mariner was conducting a single engine flypast during a Dutch Navy air show. The remaining engine lost power, forcing the pilot to carry out a belly landing.

Sources:

Leeuwarder Courant

Location