Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C) CF-DGJ, Friday 4 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 1957
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Eldorado Aviation
Registration: CF-DGJ
MSN: 25454/14009
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km NNW of Fort McMurray, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD/CYXD)
Destination airport:Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM/CYSM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Edmonton at 11:37 for a flight to Port Radium with refueling stops a Fort Smith and Yellowknife. The aircraft climbed to 9000 feet on a direct route to Fort Smith. At 13:20 the aircraft was about abeam Fort McMurray when it encountered freezing rain. The course was changed to Embarras with the intention of joining the airway and following it as far as Fort Smith. Ice built up rapidly and the aircraft descended to 7000 feet. This altitude could not be maintained, so the crew continued down to 5000 feet, still running through rain squalls. Further altitude was lost and at 4500 feet severe turbulence was encountered. This, together with the accumulation of ice, caused the plane to descend further until it struck trees. The captain closed the throttles and carried out a forced landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft continued its flight into an area of freezing precipitation until the accumulation of ice and severe turbulence resulted in partial loss of control during which the aircraft struck trees."

Sources:

Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)
ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (183-185)

Images:

photo (c) Albert Cheadle; Port Radium, NT or Yellowknife, NT; 1956