Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-N567, Thursday 3 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N567
MSN: 10947304
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chukotka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a geophysical survey flight in the region of Mt. Orlovskaya the aircraft lost speed while approaching the slope at a high angle of attack. The aircraft and crash-landed on the slope.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru