Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B G-AOFY, Saturday 28 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOFY
MSN: 14099
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Islay-Glenegedale Airport (ILY) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Islay-Glenegedale Airport (ILY/EGPI)
Narrative:
An air ambulance aircraft was ordered to fly to Port Ellen to pick up a patient in urgent need of attention. DH-114 Heron G-AOFY carried out a VDF let-down at night in low cloud and poor visibility conditions. While turning to finals the left wing struck the ground causing the aircraft to crash.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not appreciate that the aircraft had rapidly lost height whilst he was making a visual half circuit to land. This could not have been due to the absence of sufficient visual reference in the prevailing conditions of darkness, very low cloud and drizzle. The urgent nature of the flight is considered to have influenced the pilot's decision to land."

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 28 September 1957, p4

Location