Accident Beechcraft 23 N2331Q, Friday 18 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1970
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2331Q
MSN: M397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gates, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into dark cloud. Tstm in area. Pilot had no official record of flying time.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB