Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) 2029, Friday 27 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1957
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2029
MSN: 9246
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Destination airport:Belém (unknown airport), PA
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff. The aircraft operated for the Correio Aéreo Nacional (CAN) branch of the Brazilian Air Force.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 28 September 1957, p3 (2°Caderno)
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 September 1957, p16
Jornal do Brasil 28 September 1957, p7