Runway excursion Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B D-ADEL, Thursday 26 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Karl Herfurtner Düsseldorf
Registration: D-ADEL
MSN: 226
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB)
Narrative:
The Viking plane could not be stopped on the runway and overshot through a wall into an olive grove.

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 27 September 1957

Location