Accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) YV-C-AVG, Tuesday 3 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Socony Mobil Oil, lsf AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-AVG
MSN: 4764
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Niquitao -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Barinas Airport (BNS/SVBI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 had been chartered by Socony Mobil Oil to fly 5 passengers to Barinas. The aircraft took off at 09:03, but failed to arrive at the destination. Somehow the aircraft strayed off course and entered an area with very bad visibility. The aircraft collided with a mountain at 10000 feet in the Penas Blancas hills. The wreckage was found on September 12.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Bad weather and the latter's influence on radio communications and radio compass; 2) Leaving the recommended route led to the aircraft going into a dangerous area; 3) Flying between Bocono and Barinas at an inadequate height."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (164-165)

Statistics

  • 59th worst accident in 1957
  • 672nd worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 469th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location