Runway incursion Accident Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA G-AKFP, Sunday 1 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1957
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.81 Hermes IVA
Owner/operator:Airwork
Registration: G-AKFP
MSN: HP.81/1
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Delhi (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airwork Hermes G-AKFP was on a flight from Blackbushe to Singapore with intermediate stops at Karachi, Delhi, and Calcutta. Approaching Calcutta, the Hermes was cleared for a runway 19L ILS approach 04:41. At break-off height shower passed and the crew were not able to see the runway; an overshoot was carried out. At 05:01 ATC offered the captain a radar assisted approach to runway 01R; he was no. 2 to land at that moment. Radar Control then guided the aircraft and cleared it for a visual landing at 05:29. At that moment the aircraft was one mile from the threshold and to the left of the runway 01R centreline.
After breaking through clouds the captain observed the runway. R/T was turned down and the captain continued visually. In fact the Hermes was approaching runway 01L. An Indian Airlines DC-3 has just been cleared to line up and hold on runway 01L. On landing, the Hermes struck the DC-3.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error on the part of the Commander of the Hermes aircraft in turning down the R/T during the final stage of the radar assisted approach and in deciding to continue the approach under conditions which did not enable him to identify positively the correct runway."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (24-27)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dave; Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC); 01 September 1957