Accident Lockheed 18 Learstar I D-COCA, Saturday 24 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1957
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Learstar I
Owner/operator:Helmut Horten GmbH
Registration: D-COCA
MSN: 18-2606
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:8188 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NW of Krumpendorf -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a return flight to Klagenfurt from Stuttgart carrying a crew of three and a cargo of flowers for the annual flower-show at Velden. At 17:52 hours GMT the flight requested landing instructions from Klagenfurt Tower, which replied: "cleared to enter traffic circuit SW 340/2 kts Runway 29 report downwind, no local traffic." At 17:58 hours following failure of the left wing in flight, the aircraft went down in flames near Krumpendorf, killing all crew members.

Probable Cause: "The accident was due to the breaking off of the left wing between the engine and the fuselage as a result of overstrain on the assembly, and fuel ignition followed."

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Arbeiter-Zeitung, 25-8-1957
ICAO Circular 56-AN/51

Location