Accident Ilyushin Il-14D CCCP-L1360, Saturday 17 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1957
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14D
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-L1360
MSN: 147001432
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:157 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kiev -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Destination airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Narrative:
Two Ilyushin Il-14 aircraft (CCCP-L2071 and CCCP-L1360) crashed following a mid-air collision near Kiev.
CCCP-L2071 operated on a cargo flight from Sofia to Kiev-Zhulyany. While the aircraft was approaching the destination airport, CCCP-L1360 was engaged in a training flight at Zhulhyany Airport.
Both aircraft collided at an altitude of some 250-300 metres. The right propeller of CCCP-L2071 hit the right wing of CCCP-L1360. The engine detached, hit the fuselage and cut off the cockpit. The wreck fell on two houses 300 metres from where CCCP-L1360 crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru