Accident Boeing C-97 Stratofreighter , Thursday 8 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-97 Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo-General Lynham Field, HI (ITO) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK)
Narrative:
En route over the Pacific Ocean the no. 1 propeller oversped. The assembly overheated until the prop broke loose, striking the no. 2 propeller. With both engines out the airplane descended. Bags of mail and baggage of the occupants were jettisoned from the airplane in order to lose weight. The airplane continued at a very low altitude over sea, diverting to Hilo, HI, were it arrived after almost six hours.

Sources:

LIFE 19 aug 1957
The Panama American, August 10, 1957