Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-2737, Thursday 18 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-2737
MSN: 16768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km off Port Kent, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG/KPBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The KC-97G airplane lost engine power on two engines during takeoff. The plane subsequently crashed in Lake Champlain.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde