Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N45378, Wednesday 10 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1957
Time:06:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:C. R. Vose Company
Registration: N45378
MSN: 18-2506
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:4181 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:Anchorage (unknown airport), AK
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 06:38, following a period of engine rump on the parking ramp, the Lodestar pilot called the King Salmon tower for taxi and takeoff information. The duty controller cleared it to runway 11 and furnished the latest wind and altimeter conditions: Wind east-northeast 8; altimeter 29.90. N45378 was cleared directly onto runway 11 where several persons saw it pause one to two minutes and heard its propellers run through one or two times. The takeoff was started at 06:42 and the aircraft took off and climbed to between 75 and 100 feet. The landing gear remained extended during that climb. The climb continued normally although somewhat steeper to between 150 and 200 feet, at which time the climb of the aircraft steepened rapidly but smoothly until it was nearly vertical. At the peak of the climb the aircraft pivoted counterclockwise, plunged to the ground, and exploded. An intense fuel-fed fire followed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilots action in taking off with the elevator trim tab positioned for landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 2-0030

Location