Accident Douglas R4D-3 (DC-3) CF-EPI, Sunday 23 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-3 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Queen Charlotte Airlines
Registration: CF-EPI
MSN: 7408
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Some 5 minutes after takeoff from Port Hardy, the crew reported they were returning because of elevator control problems. A long final approach to runway 15 was carried out. The DC-3 bounced on touchdown and was then seen to make an exceptionally sharp climb. At the top of the climb the aircraft stalled and crashed in a nose-down attitude, bursting into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Because of a partially locked elevator, control of the aircraft was lost during an attempt to land."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (129)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Douglas Oliver Mullins; Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT); June 1957