Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) N88835, Saturday 22 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1957
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N88835
MSN: 19448
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Clarksburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight took off at 06:25 for the second of a series of 6 training flights to upgrade 2 co-pilots to captain. Some 1 and 15 minutes after takeoff, the students were to make a 'canyon approach'-simulation, which simulates the letting down to an airport surrounded by obstructions followed by an emergency pull-up. In this simulation the student flies a rectangular approach pattern followed by an in range cockpit check. The flaps are lowered one half and the speed reduced to 95 knots before selecting gear down and full flaps. With power off he descends 1000 feet, holding 95 knots. At 200 feet above simulated airport elevation (generally 3000 feet msl) he levels off, applies full power, orders gear and flaps up before starting a 85 knots maximum performance climb. At this point the instructor may, at his discretion cut an engine. The student then has to complete an emergency procedure and continue climbing at 85 knots for 300 feet. Speed is increased to 95 knots before making a 180deg standard turn. At some point during this simulation, the aircraft stalled and entered a spin. The aircraft crashed almost straight down through a group of trees, landing on top of an automobile. It was determined that the flaps were retracted and the gear down and locked at impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of airspeed while executing manoeuvres during a training flight, resulting in a stall followed immediately by a spin from an altitude too low to effect recovery."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (125-128)