Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) HB-IRK, Tuesday 18 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1957
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IRK
MSN: 20737
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Romanshorn [Bodensee] -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Zurich at 08:57 on a training flight. Purpose of the flight was to train airline pilot candidates (VFR flight exercises in cutting of one engine and feathering and unfeathering the prop in cruise) and to perform some Swissair planning department tests for a revision of the DC-3 performance table.
Eyewitnesses saw the aircraft flying in various directions at 1000-3000 m in the Lake Constance/Bodensee area. At 10:20 when flying between Romanshorn and Arbon, the aircraft was seen flying in level flight when it suddenly stalled and went into a spin. The aircraft struck the water in a very steep dive.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The stalling of the aircraft following a loss of airspeed, whereupon it unintentionally went into a spin. In view of insufficient altitude, it was not possible to level off the aircraft."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (16-17)

Location

Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv / Swissair; Zürich-Dübendorf Airport; 18 June 1957; (CC:by-sa)