Accident Vickers 615 Viking 1B T-3, Monday 13 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: T-3
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km SW of San Carlos de Bariloche, RN -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Narrative:
The Vickers Viking flew into a mountainside, Cerro Meta, near San Carlos de Bariloche, killing all aboard.

Sources:

Rome News-Tribune - May 14, 1957
El Litoral - May 15, 1957

Location