Accident Boeing KC-97F Stratofreighter 51-0258, Thursday 9 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1957
Time:06:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97F Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0258
MSN: 16325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:550 km SE off Azores Islands -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sidi Slimane Air Base
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Narrative:
The Stratofreighter was ditched in the Atlantic following a double engine failure. The airplane floated for ten days and was sunk by USS Wisconsin.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
La Nacion - May 10, 1957