Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-L3807, Sunday 5 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tanyurer -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost control in a steep turn shortly after takeoff from Tanyurer. The An-2 struck the ground.
There was a geological party on board on their way to the to the source of the river Bolshaya Osinovaya.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location