Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) PP-ANX, Wednesday 10 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1957
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-ANX
MSN: 13048
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ilha Anchieta, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was flying near Ubatuba when a no. 2 engine fire forced the crew to make an emergency descent for Ubatuba. Due to slight rain, the crew noticed Papagaio Peak (on Anchieta Island) when it was too late. The aircraft stalled during the evasive manoeuvre and crashed into the mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Power plant failure for undetermined reasons."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (91)