Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4967, Friday 29 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 March 1957
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4967
MSN: 23442802
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6692 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km NE of Ulyanovsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a photo flight from Kuybyshev to Ulyanovsk when it broke up in mid-air at 3000m altitude and crashed in a snow-covered field 15 km north-east of Ulyanovsk. All 4 crew were killed.
The break-up was initiated by the failure of the left wing, which occurred due to the destruction of the left side of the center section along the 10th rib in the section between the 1st and 3rd spars. The left wing then struck the tail section.
The true cause of the occurrence of destructive overload in flight has not been established.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru