Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) A65-112, Tuesday 19 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1957
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-112
MSN: 33303/16555
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Duntroon, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Canberra's runway 30 on a night-time training flight. Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 propeller oversped. Action was taken to feather the prop. However, the drive gear to the constant speed unit had broken, causing the feathering process to take some 30 seconds instead of the usual 10-15 seconds. The crew were worried that they would not be able to clear the hills in front. The captain decided to turn to the south, in an attempt to carry out an emergency landing in the open paddocks south of the airport. While still attempting to climb in order to avoid Mt Pleasant, the aircraft stalled. It crashed near some houses and burned.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Location