Accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) XY-ADB, Tuesday 19 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADB
MSN: 33517/16769
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Loikaw Airport (LIW) -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Loikaw Airport (LIW/VYLK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with an obstruction on takeoff caused the aircraft to crash. The DC-3 caught fire and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location