Accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 43-47979, Tuesday 12 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1957
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-47979
MSN: 25240/13795
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hakuba -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Hamamatsu Airport (RJNH)
Narrative:
While flying, a Douglas VC-47A crashed into mountains near Hakuba (or Shirouma) Town, Toyama Prefecture.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 13 March 1957
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Aviation Forum thread [Accident Report] JASDF aircraft accidents in 1965 to 2005 in Japan