Accident Blackburn Beverley C.1 XH117, Tuesday 5 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1957
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic bevl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Beverley C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XH117
MSN: 1023
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Wick -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after departing from RAF Abingdon, fuel starvation occurred. The Beverley crashed into a farm, killing two people on the ground. It appeared that a valve in the fuel system had been installed backwards, causing fuel starvation early in the flight.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials Resource Centre

Location