Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-49792, Tuesday 26 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1957
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49792
MSN: 27053/15608
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USAF Douglas C-47D transport plane collided with a North American F-100 Super Sabre fighter above Fukuoka City. Two civilian were houses destroyed.
The F-100 pilot managed to land safely at Itazuke Air Base.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Aviation Forum thread [Accident Report] JASDF aircraft accidents in 1965 to 2005 in Japan
The Times-News - Feb 26, 1957

Location