Accident Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune 131442, Monday 26 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131442
MSN: 426-5323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:480 km SW off Jamaica [Caribbean] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guantánamo NAS (NBW/MUGM)
Destination airport:Guantánamo NAS (NBW/MUGM)
Narrative:
The P2V-3W Neptune aircraft 'Snowcloud Five' departed Guantánamo Bay NAS to investigate Hurricane Janet, which was at the time a Category 4 hurricane south of Jamaica. The aircraft penetrated the hurricane's eyewall at an altitude of 700 feet and all contact was lost. All 11 people on board, including nine crew members and two journalists, were killed.
An extensive search and rescue operation yielded no results.

Sources:

wunderground.com