CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) XY-ACQ, Friday 2 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ACQ
MSN: 12579
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:45 km E of Lanywa -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Meiktila (VYML)
Destination airport:Lanywa (VYLY)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Popa. The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Yangon to Magway, Meiktila, Lanywa and back to Yangon, Myanmar.

Sources:

El Litoral 3-9-1955

Location