Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-L2642, Friday 1 July 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L2642
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km SW of Ukhta -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ukhta Airport (UCT/UUYH)
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Narrative:
Twelve minutes after takeoff from Ukhta the engine lost power. At the time the aircraft was flying at an altitude of 300 m. The aircraft lost height and the crew attempted to carry out a forced landing in swampy terrain. The aircraft did not make it and came down on the edge of a forest 1.2 km from the Pechora railway line near Tobys railway station (50 km south-west of Ukhta). Both pilots escaped unhurt while all 8 passengers were slightly injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports