Accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra OB-QAG-338, Thursday 16 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Peruanos - TAPSA
Registration: OB-QAG-338
MSN: 1451
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tarapoto Airport (TPP) -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST)
Destination airport:Juanjuí Airport (JJI/SPJI)
Narrative:
Cargo shifted during takeoff. Control was lost and the airplane crashed and burned.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
El Deber (Arequipa) 17 June 1955, p1

Location