Accident Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra CF-TCI, Tuesday 7 June 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Associated Airways
Registration: CF-TCI
MSN: 1472
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Winterburn, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD/CYXD)
Destination airport:Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD/CYXD)
Narrative:
The aircraft was being test flown for single-engine performance at maximum takeoff weight. During these tests the airplane assumed an unusual position at an altitude that was insufficient to permit recovery. It appeared that the airplane was overloaded by at least 900 Ibs.