Loss of control Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 53-0110,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-0110
MSN: 16892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:145 km SW off Keflavík International Airport (KEF) -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The KC-97 was flying in formation when an engine caught fire. Control was lost and the airplane entered a spin and crashed into the Atlantic.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde