Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub (L-4J) OY-DHN, Tuesday 29 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1975
Time:11:065
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub (L-4J)
Owner/operator:J.Christain Riis
Registration: OY-DHN
MSN: 11065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serup/Hvidbjerg. -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thisted, Denmark
Destination airport:Serup/Hvidbjerg, Denmark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF serial 43-29774; first civil registered 18/12/46 as SE-AWE to A/B Ahrenbergsflyg, Stockholm. To Denmark as OY-DHN 15/4/1971. Written off 29/7/1975 at Serup/Hvidbjerg. During the start hit a windbreak, at the emergency landing hit one cow that later had to be euthanized. 2 crew unharmed. Stored pending rebuild 1975-2001

03/05/01: Reg. OY-DHN Henry Schou, Esbjerg
05/22/01: First flight after restoration. Pilot Torben Schou
03/08/12: Reg to Niels Christian Nielsen, Tarm; wears USAAF 1944-period markings as "329774"

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20130303210611/http://www.veteranflyklubben.dk:80/da/kz-veteran-fly/veteranfly-flyregister/oy-dhn.aspx
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1988.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html