Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 WD163, Saturday 2 April 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD163
MSN: 492
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lahad Datu Airport (LDU) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lahad Datu Airport (LDU/WBKD)
Narrative:
The aileron control locked, causing the airplane to swing on landing. The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location

Images:

photo (c) Norman Doctor; Lahad Datu Airport (LDU); April 1955