Accident Vickers 616 Viking 1B VP-YEX, Thursday 17 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1955
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 616 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Central African Airways
Registration: VP-YEX
MSN: 159
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury-Belvedere -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Salisbury Airport (HRE/FVHA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 120 took off from Jan Smuts Airport at 11:15 for a flight to Salisbury. The Vickers Viking undershot the Salisbury runway 27 on final approach, causing severe damage to the right hand undercarriage and (no. 2) engine. The aircraft finally came to rest 300-400yds further on.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was neither caused by mechanical defect of the aircraft nor by the conduct of the pilot. It was caused by a combination of circumstances which can only be described as unusual and unexpected. Had the sudden downpour of rain not taken place at the critical moment, it is almost certain that no accident would have occurred."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (79-85)