Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) YV-C-AGI, Friday 10 December 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AGI
MSN: 10111
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Guasdualito Airport (GDO) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guasdualito-Vare Maria Airport (GDO/SVGD)
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Guasdualito Airport in Venezuela.