Accident Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA VH-SML, Tuesday 14 September 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1954
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA
Owner/operator:John Fairfax & Sons
Registration: VH-SML
MSN: 6049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barrington Tops, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Taree Airport, NSW (TRO/YTRE)
Narrative:
A Lockheed 414-08 Hudson cargo plane, VH-SML, departed Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD) on a newspaper delivery flight to Taree, Kempsey, Armidale, Glen Innes, Tamworth and back to Sydney. The flight took off about 14:00 hours. Last radio contact with the crew was at 14:37 when they reported over Belford, expecting to land at Taree at 15:01.
The wreckage was found on December 22, 1955.

Sources:

The Sydney Morning Herald - 15 September 1954
adastron.com

Location