Incident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) 349434/FRBDC, Sunday 28 March 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 349434/FRBDC
MSN: 26695/15250
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Dien Bien Phu -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by enemy action during the Battle of Dien Bien Phu in the First Indochina War between the French Union's French Far East Expeditionary Corps and Viet Minh communist-nationalist revolutionaries.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge