Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VL282, Wednesday 20 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VL282
MSN: 309
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km SSW of Lyneham-RAF Station (LYE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL)
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI)
Narrative:
Elevator control failed after takeoff, causing the Valetta to climb steeply. The aircraft stalled and impacted farm terrain.
The aircraft was engaged in transporting RAF personnel and their families to the air base at Istres in France.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)
Daily Mail, 21 Jan 1954

Location