Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW804, Monday 12 October 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW804
MSN: 365
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aqaba Airport (AQJ) -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Valetta suffered an engine failure in flight. The crew were not able to contact the controller at Aqaba, so a they selected a runway which seemed right according to the wind direction calculated by the navigator. The airplane floated over the runway and could not be brought to a stop before the end of the runway. The pilot decided to raise the gear in order to prevent the airplane from overrunning the runway.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials

Location

Images:

photo (c) Greg Gregory; Aqaba Airport; 12 October 1953