Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) TC-EGE, Friday 25 September 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1953
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Devlet Hava Yollari - DHY
Registration: TC-EGE
MSN: 9694
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ankara -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ankara-Etimesgut Airport (ANK/LTAD)
Destination airport:Van Airport (VAN/LTCI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into dry river bed from a height of about 450 feet following an engine fire.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (169)
Milliyet, 26-9-1953