Mid-air collision Accident Convair CV-240-0 N94269, Wednesday 26 August 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-0
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N94269
MSN: 146
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
United Flight 314 (a CV-340) and American Flight 714 (a CV-240) both took off from Midway runway 22L around 19:00. Both crews had filed VFR flight plans using Airway Red 12 after takeoff and a cruising level of 11000 feet. While cruise power was being set by the United first officer, the captain caught a glimpse of the American plane in front of him and in an effort to pass under the CV-240, rolled the pitch control of the autopilot forward. Almost at that moment both aircraft made contact. The top of United's fuselage over the right side of the cockpit struck the lower portion of American's fuselage slightly forward of the tail group as United passed under the climbing American aircraft from left to right. The United aircraft landed safely at South Bend, and the American Convair returned safely to Chicago.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The primary cause of this accident was the failure of the United crew to observe and avoid the American aircraft while overtaking it on a converging course from the left and rear. However, the American crew demonstrated a lack of alertness in not observing United prior to passing and while abeam."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest, Circular 39-AN/34 (100-106))

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 1970 N741J Jet International 0 Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI) w/o